1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "That music is good!"

"That music is good!"

Translation:Tha an ceòl sin math!

January 8, 2020

9 Comments


Avril_B

Yes, I'm struggling with this one too, as other examples using sin (that) tended to precede the noun, not follow it (I think...). And if anyone can explain why we need the "an" here, I'd be grateful, unless it's simply that 'music' is always referred to as 'the music' in Gaelic and that bit of grammar is just lost in translation when converted to English?


lismore1

IMHO an sin ---that an ceol sin ---- that music


lismore1

apologies brain freeze an sin there an ceol sin----that music


AnnemarieM991301

Tha sin ceol math should be accepted I think


joannejoanne12

That doesn't make sense in Gaelic, I'm afraid, and so it won't be accepted.


Ealasaid.

Please, can you break the sentence down... why is there an 'an' before ceòl? Thanks :)


joannejoanne12

It's because 'an ceòl sin' means 'that music'.

  • ceòl > music
  • an ceòl > the music
  • sin > that
  • an ceòl sin > that music

You can't write 'ceòl sin' on its own because it doesn't make sense without the 'an'. :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.