1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas me pueden reconocer."

"Ellas me pueden reconocer."

Translation:They can recognize me.

July 5, 2014

21 Comments


MegaPoot

Why not: They are able to recognize me?


Babella

Because that translates more literally into "ellas son capaces de reconocerme".


joehhendrickson

I don't agree. "Can" means the same as "is able to" and should be accepted.


newmilwaukeee

could "reconocer" in this sentence also have been reflexive?


Lunabeams

No. Reconocer just means recognize. The "me" is the object that is getting recognized.


Babella

Exactly. Since the subject is "ellas" (3rd person plural) and the direct object is "me" (1st person, singular), it is not a reflexive sentence.

"Reconocer" can be reflexive, though: "no me reconozco" (I don't recognize myself), "mi perro no se reconoce en el espejo" (my dog doesn't recognize itself in the mirror).


DeanG6

I said 'she' instead of 'they' for 'ellas'. This is a frequent mistake I keep making. Why do I keep repeating that? So annoying. I guess it's because, coming from English, I'm not used to thinking in terms of gender and number. So annoying.


Tryin2

Have heart! I am still doing the same as well but I expect we'll both get it eventually. Here, have a lingot to help put a smile on your face and help welcome in the New Year!


DeanG6

¬°Gracias a todos!


DeanG6

It is starting to sink in, finally, a year later.


t.winkler

i've finished the whole tree and sometimes fail on stupid little things, which i do not manage to get into my stupid little brain. you'll make it...


guelen13

Me too. But never mind


EdK4kY

They can meet me?


Gedalyah

Why not 'they can meet me'?


loolitay

Can someone explain to me why the "me" goes before "pueden" and "reconocer"?


Talca

In Spanish direct objects go before verbs. Often, however, they attach to verbs in their infinitive form: Pueden reconocerme (They can recognize me.)


loolitay

Yes, that's how I would have done it. Thanks!


t.winkler

although it's right and commonly used, you should learn the correct use of the direct objects. the longest compound i found until now was mostrartelo B-) if someone finds a longer one, let me know.


wvanm

Why ellas and not ellos. What word determining that difference?


Oso-the-Bear

Why not they could recognize me is that bad English

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.