1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo Oighrig is Eairdsidh."

"Seo Oighrig is Eairdsidh."

Translation:This is Effie and Archie.

January 8, 2020

16 Comments


JanMcLaughlin1

"Is" means "and"? How is that different from "agus"?


Mauritz

If I understand correctly, they are alternative forms (and thus not distinct words).


for-all-love

Is "is" a shortened form of "agus"?


KennethSut5

When would be appropriate to substitute 'is' for 'agus'?

Whenever you feel like it, or any particular situation?


JohnPMChappell

Always, essentially. I've been using it since the first lessons, since not all of this is new to me. For all intents and purposes 'agus' == 'is', just don't confuse it with "is/'s" - the copula.


TroyLatta

And how is it related to "is toil leam"?


Hawkakux

It's not, form my understanding. In this case "is" is acting a a shortened form of "agus," like how "fridge" is a shortened form of "refrigerator" or "gym" is short for "gymnasium."


JohnPMChappell

It is not related at all. "Is toil le" / "'S toil le" uses the copula "is/'s" and this is nothing to do with 'agus/is'.


KayMcCarth1

"is" is the verb to be; but it is also a short form of "agus" meaning "and".


SandraSmit509106

I've noticed that so far, here in Duolingo, they've only used 'is' instead of agus when they use 'seo'. Which brings me to my real question: Why is it 'This is Effie and Archie.' rather than 'These are Effie and Archie.' ?


I2cGAc67

It would have been helpful to have gotten a "tip" on how "is" sometimes means "agus" when it's not being used as part of the verb "to be" (copula).


Raibeart8

This guessing on which agus or is business...


joannejoanne12

They are interchangeable, so both will always be accepted :)


DebF26

The dropdown for 'is' here has is / and / are. It's already confusing enough to have an English word in the middle of a Gaelic sentence, but here, you have the first thing on the dropdown being wrong, given the answer required. Could you please FIX THIS?


Mauritz

Well, it’s not wrong. ”Is” does indeed mean ”am, is, are”, such as in the following sentence: ”Is mise Seumas” (”I am James”). The dropdowns are not dependent on context, I presume.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.