1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu càirdeil, Anna."

"Tha thu càirdeil, Anna."

Translation:You are friendly, Anna.

January 8, 2020

5 Comments


Ivitcyex

Càirdeal sounds almost like cordial.


Mimimi

That's how I always remember it too. Don't know if it's a common root or just a happy accident, but made it very easy to remember.


alec820371

how on earth can you say in the tips that vowels in Gaelic hate each other and don't like to be seen together when virtually every word has two or more vowels together raoir, and all the ai, eu, ea, reoiteag... the combinations are endless!


Baudouin440236

It sounds as if the càirdeil pronunciation ends in "n",and I've listened to it several times


Peithir

Yes, it sounds like càirdean even with volume up all the way.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.