1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an t-ubhal math."

"Tha an t-ubhal math."

Translation:The apple is good.

January 8, 2020

4 Comments


DerickRethans

Why is the a t- added in front of ubhal? In earlier lessons there was "am" and "an" for "the", but where does this new "t-" come from (which of course we've seen earlier in "t-uisge" for "the rain". Are "an"/"am" + "t-" both "the"?


ionnsaiche

It's because the noun starts with a vowel.

The masculine article is "am" if the noun starts with BFMP, "an" if any other consonant and "an t-" if it's a vowel.


SteveW159

When is it the good apple and when is it the apple is good?


Ivitcyex

The "tha" is the is.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.