1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A happy person."

"A happy person."

Translation:Duine sona.

January 8, 2020

5 Comments


Alison920660

I notice that in this sentence the adjective comes after the noun, but in other sentences, eg Calum is as tired as an old dog, we should say "seann chù". Is there a rule governing the word order of the noun and adjective?


ShaunBelanger

We can find explanation in Tips 'n Notes, in "Sayings" chapter, here : https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


ans176sca

Is toilichte accepted for this? I tried it and got it wrong but i might have spelt it wrong so i am not sure


Jennifer914888

I put toilichte and it was accepted


I2cGAc67

What is the difference between "sona" and "toilichte"? I'm asking because sometimes words that mean the same general thing have subtle distinctions, and I am just wondering.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.