Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you hear me walk at night?"

Translation:M'entends-tu marcher la nuit ?

5 years ago

29 Comments


Thrissel

Can it also be "Est-ce que tu m'entends marcher DANS la nuit?" ? I think I've seen "dans la nuit" in some preceding exercise but I'm not sure enough to tag it.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"dans la nuit" is acceptable as well as: "pendant la nuit" or "durant la nuit" or "au cours de la nuit"

5 years ago

Gempaw

Why is 'à nuit' not acceptable in this instance? 'la nuit' without the preceding 'dans' seems off to me.

3 years ago

Gempaw

so in 'm'entends tu marcher la nuit', is 'la nuit' actually short for 'dans la nuit' only they omitted 'dans' ??

3 years ago

Thrissel

Merci! I'll tag it if I come across it again and it tells me the answer was incorrect.

5 years ago

cmuehl

I wonder why "ecouter" can't be used in this context: Tu m'ecoutes marcher la nuit ?

5 years ago

princesspeony23

'Écouter' means 'to listen [to]', not to hear. 'Tu m'écoutes marcher la nuit?' would mean 'Do you listen to me walk at night?', which isn't what Duo was looking for. Usually when you listen to something, you're willingly doing it or trying to, but people don't always want to hear things, especially when they're trying to sleep!

5 years ago

cmuehl

Very nice - thank you :)

4 years ago

DaiNepal
DaiNepal

[M'entends-tu marcher la nuit?] .... now this is really tough for me. I have not been able to internalise how such sentences are formed. Your help and advice is much appreciated,. Merci.

5 years ago

CBengisu
CBengisu

Here the importance of sentence order really shows itself! You always put the indirect object pronoun before the direct object pronoun BUT with the exception of the third person! Then come "y" and "en". I suggest you study here :)

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_4.htm

After the pronouns comes the conjugated verb. In case of an inversion, just place the subject pronoun after the conjugated verb. You never separate the object pronoun and the verb!

4 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Oh là là! On n'accepte pas "dans" grrr!

5 years ago

Cornishcynic

confused between marcher and promener

4 years ago

logty
logty

Is there any way one could use "durant la nuit" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Sure, "durant la nuit" or "pendant la nuit" would do the job as well.

4 years ago

logty
logty

Thanks!

4 years ago

ChanBeauge

Why "le soir" instead of "la nuit" wrong

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

le soir = in the evening

4 years ago

polinam1983

Can you use promener and marcher interchangeably?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Not exactly. "Marcher" is active even sporty, while "se promener" is slower, more idle.

4 years ago

RonSercely

thanks for that explication. So in this particular question, wouldn't marcher or se promener work equally well?

4 years ago

_Avencia_
_Avencia_

Is someone able to tell me why "Pouvez-vous m'entendez marcher la nuit?" is not an acceptable answer? It's being marked incorrect as of 5/24/14. Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The 1st verb is conjugated all right, but the second one has to be in infinitive.

4 years ago

_Avencia_
_Avencia_

Thank you, I appreciate your help. :)

4 years ago

umaka08

This ought to be Pouvez vous m'entendre marcher la nuit - methinks . The possessiveness ends with the first verb.

4 years ago

kelic
kelic

Why is tu m'entends à marcher dans la soirée wrong? Is it la soirée?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

dans la soirée = in the evening

at night = (dans) la nuit

tu m'entends marcher (no preposition)

3 years ago

snowyskye

why not "de nuit"?

3 years ago

RogerGreen682719

I put that and it said I should have used entendez. Even though that wasn’t in the word bank

1 week ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"I put that...": please remember that we do not see which exercise you had to do (there is one discussion thread per sentence, but several possible exercises per sentence), nor what you submitted, nor what the computer-checker suggested as a correct answer.

1 week ago