"He eats a candy."

Translation:Lui mangia una caramella.

April 28, 2013

23 Comments


Alessandro2867

I typed in the correct word but it told me I was wrong. It said I should have used dolce instead of caramella. That's strange.

January 8, 2016

SimonaKata

This happened to me too :/

January 8, 2016

good_fellow

same here... he is eating sweet?

February 28, 2016

ErikGaul

Dude same, wtf!?!!?

May 20, 2017

qE8g1

Me too.

June 21, 2017

qE8g1

And I used "dolce" second time, and it told me it should be "caramella". WTF!?

June 21, 2017

Brenna95660

Me too :/

January 17, 2018

vissicchio

I was not told dolce. I put caramella and I was told wrong

March 26, 2018

GrahamFiel4

I had the same, it gets annoying!!!

April 16, 2018

iamayoyo10

I put un instead because it said "He eats a candy." Am I supposed to put masculine and feminine articles/indefinites (whatever their called) based on the person being spoken about, or the noun?

March 14, 2016

elvira.gan

It said to me to use egli instead of gli, although it's so the word for "he". What's the difference?

March 18, 2017

bunny009

Do I have to use the articles EVERY time? I'm a native Spanish speaker and in Spanish is ok to leave out the articles sometimes, for example you can say "yo como bizcocho" just as you can say I eat cake in English. I know Italian is different but I'm not sure when I can not use the articles and when I can't.

April 28, 2013

mukkapazza

If you have just gone to the candy store, then you are eating candy (mass noun) io mangio caramelle. If you are eating your brother's candy, then io mangio le caramelle. If you only have one candy left, io mangio una caramella. The use of definite articles and partitives is more prevalent in Italian than in Spanish.

April 28, 2013

SalvatoreArmani

Good explanation.

February 2, 2014

Phillippea3

the translation for caramella is the US translation. care for UK localisation?

November 27, 2017

ciara._.hardy

THIS IS RIGGED

April 19, 2018

GryffindorKat

what does it mean by definite and indefinite? sorry if this is a stupid question but i've never learned another language before

November 30, 2014

BritniMont

I believe definite articles are the equivalents of "the" and indefinite are the equivalent of "a" and "an".

"La ragazza", for example, refers to a specific girl. She's THE girl. "Una ragazza" is more general. We're referring to "a girl", which could be any random girl.

February 27, 2015

Nikola.Tasic

i got this sentence 5 times in a row in single run

February 7, 2015

GrahamFiel4

When is a candy not a caramella????????

April 16, 2018

VirginiaKamau

I thought it was supposed to be La caramella

September 4, 2018

ElianeDacc

I typed the correct word but it told me i was wrong!!

January 13, 2019

AdrianaSal240274

Come on it was a typo

May 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.