"He eats a candy."

Translation:Lui mangia una caramella.

April 28, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alessandro2867

I typed in the correct word but it told me I was wrong. It said I should have used dolce instead of caramella. That's strange.


qE8g1

And I used "dolce" second time, and it told me it should be "caramella". ❤❤❤!?


vissicchio

I was not told dolce. I put caramella and I was told wrong


GrahamFiel4

I had the same, it gets annoying!!!


sorreno.is.bad

Hmm.. That doesn't make sense! I wrote caramella and it told me it was right. Perhaps they fixed it? <3


Tony979198

dolce is frequently used to mean dessert


Rhyfelgar

I wish I'd seen that. At least it would be based on the English, 'sweet.' Because, in English, candy is just a subcategory of sweets, eg. candy canes. Candy is not a catch-all term for confectionary.


iamayoyo10

I put un instead because it said "He eats a candy." Am I supposed to put masculine and feminine articles/indefinites (whatever their called) based on the person being spoken about, or the noun?


HenryEdwards5

Apparently if the word is inherently female it doesn't matter. So "caramella" and "banana" are always referred to with "una"


Topolino208393

"a candy" isn't really good English. I'd say "candy" or "a piece of candy"


elvira.gan

It said to me to use egli instead of gli, although it's so the word for "he". What's the difference?


Martin358481

Egli is an old-fashioned or highly formal way of saying 'he' (lui), gli means 'him' or 'her' or sometimes even 'them'; it's the dative of 'he', 'she', or 'they'.


Dryden_9

You'll find 'egli' in written Italian, such as in magazines or in a book.


Soleranger111

the translation for caramella is the US translation. care for UK localisation?


Angela162042

We don‘t use the word candy in Englishy


bunny009

Do I have to use the articles EVERY time? I'm a native Spanish speaker and in Spanish is ok to leave out the articles sometimes, for example you can say "yo como bizcocho" just as you can say I eat cake in English. I know Italian is different but I'm not sure when I can not use the articles and when I can't.


mukkapazza

If you have just gone to the candy store, then you are eating candy (mass noun) io mangio caramelle. If you are eating your brother's candy, then io mangio le caramelle. If you only have one candy left, io mangio una caramella. The use of definite articles and partitives is more prevalent in Italian than in Spanish.


Martin358481

Just to clarify, "mangio una caramella" translates into English "I'm eating a piece of candy". In other words, it does not mean "I eat only, say, Reese's Pieces but avoid all the other types of candy like gummy-bears or BabyRuth".


GryffindorKat

what does it mean by definite and indefinite? sorry if this is a stupid question but i've never learned another language before


BritniMont

I believe definite articles are the equivalents of "the" and indefinite are the equivalent of "a" and "an".

"La ragazza", for example, refers to a specific girl. She's THE girl. "Una ragazza" is more general. We're referring to "a girl", which could be any random girl.


Minnielj

If "Lui mangia... " is counted as correct, then why does the "hint" under dotted lines suggest (lui/lei mangi)? If I type "lui mangi ..." it's counted as wrong!


MASONWIEGN

when do you put mangia vs. mangio?


DavidLamb53073

Does the Italian word "caramella" cover all kinds of sweets/candy? It resembles "caramel" so closely in appearance that it led me to wonder about the extent of the meaning.


GrahamFiel4

When is a candy not a caramella????????


AdrianaSal240274

Come on it was a typo


Nancy.X.Lee

Something is really wrong with this lesson. It keeps asking us to write in Italian but then it tells you the answer is in English.


JNBRmodha

I wanted to ask this time that when do we use 'un' and when do we use 'una'. And can u pls tell me the difference between 'nell' and 'nel'.


LucyEsode

I was still writing when you failed me.


siot15

I barely hear the mella in caramella


__T0mATo__

What is the difference of when i should put "un" or "una"


DavidLamb53073

Sorry, but there is nothing we (your fellow learners) can do about that.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.