1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil Gàidhlig aige?"

"A bheil Gàidhlig aige?"

Translation:Does he have Gaelic?

January 8, 2020

7 Comments


Lorna371586

my only problem is discerning the difference between aica and aige....any suggestions?


lottie539286

Thought this was about animals!


MauroKap

The pronunciation is really terrible!! The word "Gàidhlig" is impossible to catch!!!


joannejoanne12

I disagree. The pronunciation is perfect.


Ariaflame

Unless there's several recordings, the older woman audio seems fine.


NateNorberg

Does this mean "Does he understand Gaelic"? I don't get what it means to have Gaelic


RaaawuR

Is " Does he have the Gaelic?" Incorrect? That is how I would say it in English but got marked wrong.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.