1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach eil Tormod air bhioran?"

"Nach eil Tormod air bhioran?"

Translation:Isn't Norman excited?

January 8, 2020

22 Comments


Lorna371586

would it be possible to let me know what area/dialect this gentleman represents? i do find him challenging at times but am so grateful for how he has helped me to learn to listen :)


Qrrgll

I've heard a few people refer to this person as a man. I hear an older lady personally but my ears have been wrecked by listening to too much loud music lol!


ionnsaiche

If it’s the speaker I think they’re hearing, I’m 80% sure she’s the grandmother of one of the authors. It’s an Island accent but not the style you get in Lewis and Harris - I’d wager Barra, Eriskay or one of the Uists.


TracyMac33

I hear an old lady as well


gaberlunzie

Some of these comments are quite rude, i stuggled in the beginning a little with the vocals, but i love them all and have never mistaken this lovely old lady for man


ionnsaiche

That's exactly why I've started commenting so often -- part of it is because it forces me to go back to the notes, to the GOC, etc, which helps re-enforce the content, but also because some folks are just mean regarding the speakers and the authors...none of whom have had to donate any of their time or effort. It's really disheartening to see people be so very rude/cruel as they benefit from the efforts of so many who received nothing in exchange.


Ian673560

No one is mean. Just frustrated by the one dialect, at an early learning stage.


ionnsaiche

If you do truly believe that "no one is mean", you've missed many of the comments (and sometimes entire threads) that have been deleted for being abusive.

I go through the new sentence comments section before work, after work and on breaks, and some of the comments that are made (especially on older exercises that I'm still following) are just vicious. I understand the frustrations of a new language and varying accents (I'm a learner, I live in a part of the US where folks joke about needing an interpreter to understand the locals), but I also understand the difference between "I can't understand the sentence, they're speaking too quickly/softly" and "get rid of this person, they sound like they need a medical device"/"how is this person even alive sounding like this"/etc. If those types of comments are your idea of "frustrated by a dialect", those people have far greater interpersonal violence issues that need to be sorted out and by all that is good may they not travel outside of their bubble until those issues are resolved.


Ian673560

Not seen those comments, only those relating to what is being said cannot be compared to what we have heard from every other speaker.

Personally, it just takes the joy out of learning, as there is no chance, at this stage, of relating the speech to the words. All you can do is learn the answer and move on. My first answer is usually xdhrggf. That reveals the answer. Repeat, repeat repeat the speech to look for the words. Give up and put the answer in to move forward to the end. Pity.

I agree that it is not the fault of the contributor.


ionnsaiche

I get that. There have been several exercises (across all speakers) where I hear it and think, "wait, what? tha ...?!?" and I'll do the same thing just to find out it was something totally different and none of what I thought I heard was actually in there. I agree, really discouraging when that happens because it makes me wonder where my brain wired things so spectacularly differently. Most folks are just trying to learn and get clarification, and those are definitely not the folks I was talking about when I said "because some folks are just mean". I think we're ultimately on the same page here =)


AlanIlling

"Is Norman not excited?" should be equally acceptable


msommerville

"Is Norman not excited" is probably a more accurate translation in Scotland, where the structure of English has been influenced by Gaelic.


suziegler

The audio is completely unintelligible for me. May be, if he could speak a bit slowly.


Reabhairean

I missed this three times. I don’t see any relation to the word Torman to the sound track. And the constant allegation that any criticism is rude or necessarily hostile is without foundation and is also offensive and rude. If some of the content is unhelpful to many learners, this is feedback the developers should have. I expect this volunteer is a fine person, after all she is contributing to our learning Gaelic. I have a hard time understanding her. This is not an attack on her character. Part of the problem may be that the quality of the recordings vary. Some of the examples are no problem.

All these critics of the critics are not really relevant to the sentence and should all be deleted. This can be deleted with them.


ionnsaiche

The name is Tormod and it's pronounced exactly as it should be. It's three syllables (there's an epenthetic between the "R" and "M") and a textbook example of how to say the name.

There are multiple examples here:

dictionary/Scottish%20Gaelic/Tormod/d6abbc5ddf9f809ec6d4c5ca73fd65de

Regarding the critics we're talking about being problematic...

If the audio is bad, let's hear that it's bad. If a speaker is too fast, let's hear it. If there's a pronunciation you don't understand, let's hear what it is. That's what the forums are for and that's what the vast majority of comments are about. It's discussion as it should be.

However, if you're arguing that folks should be able to leave comments like, "get rid of this person, they need an oxygen tank", or "get rid of them, how is this person alive sounding like this", I have nothing to say to you. I suspect you have a fantastic misunderstanding of what we're talking about when we say some of the criticism is vicious and rude - because most of those get deleted within a few minutes. If you do actually think telling those folks they shouldn't be rude is what's actually rude and offensive, please do say so.


Rebekah417138

Why are there so many different versions of the spelling of "Norman" - this doesn't happen with all forenames. It is most confusing! Some names do not change at all!


Qrrgll

There are only two versions of some names including Norman's. I think some names do not change because they start with a vowel and we were started off with those names early on in the course so not to confuse us. Anna, Anndra, Ealasaid, Eilidh. When you address someone whose name does not begin with a vowel you start with 'a' then the lenited version of the name (except Finlay) because when you pronounce the lenited version it starts with a vowel sound and two vowels in juxtaposition (a [Fh]ionnlaigh) are not allowed.


TracyMac33

Many names have a lenited form. Take James as an example. When you are speaking about James it is "Seumas" When you are addressing James it is "a Sheumais"..... Most foremanes that start with a consonant are lenited...... Some even have 3 forms such as "Catrìona, Chatrìona, and Caitrìona" or "Calum, Chalum, and Chaluim"


Rebekah417138

This is what makes it so very confusing to learners who are not native speakers! We don't have it in any other languages, to my knowledge.


Rebekah417138

Are there any other languages in which lenition occurs? I had never encountered it until I started learning Gàidhlig!


Qrrgll

Quite a few - all the romance languages have undergone lenition at some points and many dialects of English have forms of it too for example when some folk say 'winner' instead of pronouncing 'winter' like a newsreader. It's only frustrating because it's new. Write lists of new words and phrases for each module as you come across them and re-test yourself after a couple of weeks. This helps to make it stick. I look on it as like working your brain in a gym - bit tough but worth it in the long run for many reasons!


Raibeart5

Is there an epenthetic between the r of air and the bh of bhioran? I'm having a hard time with the pronounciation of this phrase, because it sounds like there's an extra vowel between air and bhioran that isn't written.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.