1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es wird alles verändern."

"Es wird alles verändern."

Translation:It will change everything.

July 5, 2014

13 Comments


Hed_Cyan

What is the difference between "verändern" and "ändern"?

Thanks!


PaulJD1

Verändern is for vast or large changes, like "Ich werde mich verändern" or "Mein Leben verändert sich."

Ändern is for smaller changes, like, for example, changing personality features (as opposed to someone's entire life). "Er ist ein dummkopf - Ich kann ihn nicht ändern."


Joseph2

Can this also mean "it will all change"? It's not currently accepted...


grammarpenguin

Indeed it can, but not for the reason it probably looks like. It's not that "alles" is modifying "es". Rather, "es" is such an empty word that it doesn't feel quite right in such a strong subject position. It's got a very different feeling than the English "it" even though they're grammatically equal.

Duolingo wants this sentence to mean "It will change everything", as in (maybe in a film studio) "Wir bekommen morgen ein neues Licht - es wird alles verändern". If you do have the context, this works, but "es" is still slightly uncomfortable out in front.

So what this sentence sounds like instead is that the subject has been moved after the verb, and a meaningless "es" has been inserted to fill the first position. So without context this sentence is equivalent (besides subtleties of style) to the sentence, "Alles wird verändern", that PoTingLim suggests: a translation of "Everything will change".

Given their English sentence (and even in the above context about the light), I'd probably translate it to "Das wird alles verändern". Using "das" instead of "es" makes clear that the neuter pronoun really is a proper subject, not a filler.

Note, though, that none of this applies to other pronouns, even "er" and "sie"! In particular, "Er wird alles verändern" definitely means that er (who- or whatever that actually is) will change everything.


PoTingLim

I think then it will be "Alles wird verändern" instead. Not sure on the grammar, waiting for the pros to reply =)


PaulJD1

Close. "Alles wird sich verändern" means "everything will change", which would be the correct translation for the above question.


Orbitum

So that's what Steve Jobs would say if he was German...


dougie1111

Is it the computerised duo voice or do Germans pronounce 'wird' in a way that sounds like 'wilt'?


izzo.echt

For me it sounded like "wort" but it sure is horrible.


mdono9089

What is the difference between "verändern" and "ändern"? Can someone please clarify, I'm curious and so is DavidG_Lassiter


damxnet

"It will change all' not accepted?


Bekir978479

why is all not accepted instead of everything

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.