" asal."

Translation:Two donkeys.

January 8, 2020

7 Comments


JouBA51

Does anyone have a clue if asal is connected etymologically to the German Esel?


CIMacAonghais

No, but I would strongly suspect they are related!


Batbutch1

I had the same question, so I just looked this up on etymonline. And the answer is apparently no? Except that the gaelic may have affected the pronunciation for the rest of the european world. Read the entry, it's amazing how many of the IE words sound like this, but apparently germanic/romance words are believed to come 'ultimately' from a loan word from asia minor into latin. (Guess it loan worded again into germanic?)


AlanS181824

In Irish, asal, has the additional meaning of an idiot/stupid person. Is it the same in Gàidhlig?


Ramsay391606

I don't know about similarities in Gàidhlig, but it certainly shares that meaning in English! :D


Feech3

so unfair. Donkeys are wonderful, hard working, dependable animals


Pete670519

Would "two asses" be accepted as a translation?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.