1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha mi anns a' Ghearmailt."

"Bha mi anns a' Ghearmailt."

Translation:I was in Germany.

January 8, 2020

3 Comments


PattyGranados

When do you use anns versus ann?


CIMacAonghais

Hey, there is a sticky post on the forum with the grammar notes. They will generally explain better than I could on here. :) Anns before words that start with a "the" as some countries do in Gaelic.


JohnPMChappell

Short version: 'anns + definite article' is "in the", confusing for learners is that 'ann an/am' is simply "in" - the 'an' there is not an article, just part of a two word phrase which translates to "in".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.