1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil peata agam."

"Chan eil peata agam."

Translation:I do not have a pet.

January 8, 2020

10 Comments


JohnEdding

I like how the reader sounds sad in the recording.


Mi-Fhin

My answer was "I do not have a pet". This was marked incorrect.


AlanIlling

"I have no pets" should also be accepted


2GreyCats

Report it via the little flag the next time you see it. That’s the most efficient way to bring it to the mods’ attention.


Athena_Drakerav

This must be rectified immediately!


6pxyA9Mo

I am struggling with understanding with 'chan eil', how you know if it is 'I' or 'you'.


2GreyCats

It doesn’t mean I or you. It means “isn’t” or “aren’t”, and it works with any and all subjects.

Chan eil mi sgìth. ==> I am not tired.

Chan eil an cù dubh. ==> The dog is not black.

Chan eil i gu math. ==> She is not well.

Chan eil an t-sìde blàth. ==> The weather isn’t warm.

Chan eil iad ag iarraidh IRN BRU. ==> They don’t want (aren’t wanting) IRN BRU.


GigglingGoat

2GreyCats is correct. In this sentence it is the use of agam (at me) that shows that it is "I". Agad is "you" (at you). Chan eil simply means "is not".


angel885417

Did not have writing practice in lessons

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.