1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Does she have a big head?"

"Does she have a big head?"

Translation:A bheil ceann mòr oirre?

January 8, 2020

11 Comments


Uilebheist19

Shouldn't it accept "aice" as well, only with a different meaning? Like when she is a spectre with a severed head?


joannejoanne12

Uh, sure..........................

I've added it :)


Morag_Kerr

Oh dear, I just reported "aice" as a mistake, because on reflection it seemed probable that you weren't expecting people to be imagining severed heads....


Sara790931

Is this just literal? Or can it also mean “is she conceited?” as it would in English? Thank you


Ariaflame

I had a quick peek in an online dictionary and they suggest the conceited version would be Tha i mòr sa cheann So there is a version linked to big heads, but I think the phrase used here is just to do with head size.


JTkWSL

I was actually wondering what the difference was between aice & oirre, and air & aige


Ariaflame

aice is at her, oirre is on her, aige is at him, air is on him. Most things are at people, but hair and heads appear to be on them. Presumably due to their location.


Janine903851

Thanks for both your comments


Uilebheist19

It is explained nicely in the article
http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Aig,_air_agus_ann_an_or_The_severed_head

It also explains the question of Sara790931:
So what on earth is the the third one about, tha ceann mór ann am Mórag? Here we are getting idiomatic and imply a trait or disposition - that Mórag is big-headed and a bit full of herself.


RexSettle

when one hovers over the sentence "aice" is given for have which I assume is because it does not take into account that what is hazd is "ceann" which requires "oirre? My bad for not re-reading the grammar notes after some time away as I think this is only the first or second time encountering "oirre"


joannejoanne12

There is a hint there for 'oirre' as well as 'aice', from what I can see in the incubator :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.