1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha aon chù agam."

"Tha aon chù agam."

Translation:I have one dog.

January 8, 2020

6 Comments


BobBitchin

Why has cu suddenly become chu


ionnsaiche

aon and da (with an accent on the a) cause lenition =)

There's a bit more detail about one/two and when things go plural here:

https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


CIMacAonghais

This is really helpful!


CaillaighSue

I had to listen to this 5 times to figure it out. My brain was just not connecting this sentence. Òbh òbh. Tha mi cho gòrach!


judica.fortis

Chan eil sibh gòrach! Your brain is used to hearing the languages you know, so it's not used to deciphering new languages. It will come with time and listening. (Tip: listen to Gàidhlig where you have at least some understanding of what's going on. Unlike many people assume, listening to large amounts of a new language without any context is not really helpful.)


AlyssaDeRonne

I typed ''Tha aon thu agam'' and didn't get anything wrong - just fyi.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.