"Ihm geht es gut"

Translation:He is doing fine

July 5, 2014

69 Comments


MartyCashew

I am pretty sure "he's doing good" should also be acceptable. What do you think?

July 5, 2014

NathanLeee

German doesn't distinguish between adjectives and adverbs. Good isn't an adverb in English, so it needs to be either "He's doing well" or "He's doing fine" because you're modifying the verb "doing."

July 5, 2014

bwsain

I answered "He's doing well" and got it wrong ):

July 6, 2014

cheesefromwater

Same here. Slightly annoying.

July 13, 2014

Sissile99

So did I. It's annoying because it's as correct as "He is doing fine."...

July 16, 2014

kanko

One more for annoying

September 1, 2014

MAG_1991

Same here. I'm going to report it.

October 6, 2014

5clothilde7

Report that!

January 9, 2018

italo562028

He is doing well doesn't work either

May 31, 2019

lbodle

As noted below (several times), 'good' is an adjective. For the sentence to be correct you must use the adverb 'well'. I don't know about the British, but Americans almost ALWAYS say it incorrectly! In other words, in practical usage in the U.S. you will hear 'good' more often than not, but that doesn't make it correct.

June 4, 2017

Nekilof

Yes, but doesn't the word gut itself mean good in German?

January 8, 2018

mizinamo

It can mean "good" or "well".

January 8, 2018

5clothilde7

"Good" is one meaning of 'gut'.

January 9, 2018

Avi__S

I also answered that, and reported :(

April 7, 2018

cbalaf

My answer was "it is going well for him". It is more of a literal translation but the meaning is still conveyed. Shouldn't that me (mostly) correct as well?

July 20, 2014

shetlandlass

Same here, 3 years later. DUO still marks it as wrong.

August 5, 2017

Faux3

Yes. I wrote "It's going good for him", which should have been counted as correct also, but wasn't. I notified Duo.

May 14, 2016

Gnippots

Just FYI, 'good' in that sentence is incorrect, as it is an adjective, not an adverb.

"I am doing/going well" is correct.

May 15, 2016

ALLintolearning3

"It's going good for him. " sounds like some business venture of his is doing well, but this is about his health, so "well" should be used and it is better to just say "He is well." or "He is fine."

September 22, 2018

Jaz-22-out

I put "He is well" and it was accepted! [June 16, 2017]

June 16, 2017

essam.hassanein

"It is well." was not accepted. Is it wrong? And why, please?

October 24, 2017

ALLintolearning3

This is about him being healthy. "It goes well for him." is the meaning but the regular English would be "He is well."

September 22, 2018

Gnippots

It is difficult to tell the difference in the audio only sections between 'ihn' and 'ihm'.

Is 'ihn geht es gut' not possible or should I do I just need to guess if I can't hear properly?

July 17, 2014

Sissile99

"Ihn geht es hut" is NOT possible. You have to be careful when to use datif or when to use accusatif in German. Here, to say "I/You/He/She/It/We/You/They am/is/are doing fine" is always with datif in German. So it's always "Mir/Dir/Ihm/Ihr/Uns/Euch/Ihnen geht es gut"! But I agree that sometimes it's diffulcut to make the difference between "Ihn" and "Ihm" because of the audio quality. Use the slow-mode to hear the difference!

July 19, 2014

abbas287060

He is ok, means he is good .

September 17, 2016

ALLintolearning3

"He is well." is accepted as correct.

September 22, 2018

Naomi161444

Can someone please explain why ihm and not er? :/

October 6, 2016

skytop101

The sentence literally translates "For him, it goes well." (or actually, "For him, goes it well."). So, "he" is not the subject of the sentence, but rather the indirect object. Er becomes in Ihm in the dative (indirect object) case. It is going well... and he is on the receiving end of the 'wellness' that happens to be going on.

November 22, 2016

XCellowX

Is there any way to "re-write" the sentence using er ?

July 5, 2019

Anna694674

Not a natural one, I am afraid. There are a few related phrases which use "Er...", but they are either outdated ("Er ist wohlauf", "Er befindet sich wohl"), or just don't mean quite the same as "Es geht ihm gut" ("Er fühlt sich wohl", "Er befindet sich in einem guten Zustand",...).

July 5, 2019

C0gnition

How do we know we are talking about a "he" and not an "it", since the dative forms of both "he" and "it" are "ihm"? Fair enough if you don't address inanimate objects in this way, but what if (in the rare case) you are referring to something living (or that could be seen to have an experience) which does not have a gender. Regardless, I put "it is doing well" as an experiment and it was marked wrong.

October 21, 2018

leoagneau

I also put 'It is doing well' and was marked wrong. Since there is no context in the example, I think 'It' should also be accepted.

January 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You are ignoring the word “ihm” which cannot be left out. The sentence actually mean “it is going well for him.”

January 3, 2019

leoagneau

But the dative of 'it' is also 'ihm', so can the sentence mean 'it is going well for it'?

January 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, “It is going well.” would be enough: “es geht gut.” Technically, you are right that “ihm” can mean “him” or “it”, but that “it” must belong to someone who will be the real recipient. I wouldn’t bother to say “for it.” A girl is neuter in German so das Mädchen would be replaced with “ihm” here. In English, we would say “her” if we had context, but better “him” than “it” if you don’t know who exactly. What “it” are you thinking of? An animal or child would be better as him than it, just to show that we are talking about a sentient being rather than a thing such as a hammer.

January 3, 2019

Anna694674

Yes, formally you are right. If talking about the well-being of your guinea pig, "It is doing well" is a valid translation of "Es geht ihm gut." :-))

May 1, 2019

alejorochero

One more here that wrote "he is doing well" and got it wrong! =S

September 1, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it.

September 22, 2018

4SMD

is 'He is good' unacceptable?

September 10, 2014

Jaz-22-out

Hi. From what i've heard, is not right to say "I am good" in English, the right sentence would be "I am well" or "I am fine". It's common to hear it but it isn't correct. So in this case, "Ihm geht es gut" or "Es geht Ihm gut" means always "He is well", "He is fine", "He's doing well" or "He's doing fine"... i hope this helped you somehow c:

June 16, 2017

yangtoken

i give this answer,and it is wrong:(

September 13, 2014

paulingazo

"ok" can't be "gut" ??? SCHuCKS!

March 31, 2015

AlexanderW24104

The non idiomatic order would be "Es ihm geht gut," right? Like "It, for him, goes well?"

November 5, 2015

hamdyemam1

I answered like "He is ok" and got it wrong, my meaning match the sentence

January 28, 2016

ALLintolearning3

"He is well." is accepted as correct.

September 22, 2018

marcin404938

Why not 'he is good'? ??

February 2, 2016

ALLintolearning3

"He is well."

"he is good." in English is not always about health.

September 22, 2018

AARoNPhill20

Then gut doesnt mean good every other time bs

November 22, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Here "gut" is used for "well".

September 22, 2018

not_justucetys

"He is going good" got corrected to "He is going ok" Why?

December 22, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Someone reported that as an alternative for Australia. "He is well." will always be correct,

September 22, 2018

ehaldiman

I put "he is doing good" which is a translation of gut, I presume. But the answer was marked wrong and they used "ok". Why????

June 9, 2017

lbodle

See my reply to the original comment. There are several others that address this, as well.

June 11, 2017

JAMMIEDODG8

So could you say 'Es geht ihm gut' and it would mean the same thing?

October 8, 2017

wfeoij

"it is going well for him" should be accepted

October 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it though it is less often used.

September 22, 2018

JTs3eR9E

Surely things are good with should be acceptable. Duolingo is far too rigid at times

October 30, 2017

ALLintolearning3

This is about his health and "things are good" can be about his life situation or his career. "He is well." is the most common answer, but there are many ways of saying it in English.

September 22, 2018

ginagillen

What's wrong with he feels well?

August 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There is a verb for "feels". The infinitive is "fühlen". It seems to be reflexive.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/CollabDict.aspx?lang=en&dirid=201&srcLang=1033&targLang=1031&searchIn=all&word=The+fish+is+too+salty+for+me

Er fühlt sich gut (or wohl).

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-f%C3%BChlen.html

I don't know how commonly used it is.

September 22, 2018

Doris791808

He is doing good is correct as well.

November 1, 2018

AhChu1

I cant put "He is doing good"? It has to be "He is doing fine"?

December 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“He is doing well.” is also correct.

December 23, 2018

ah216

"he is doing good" is marked wrong??

January 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“Good” is an adjective so we would use the adverb “well” with the verb “do”

June 13, 2019

Naman397183

What's wrong with "he is doing good".?

June 13, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“Good” is an adjective, so we would use the adverb “well” with the verb “do”

June 13, 2019

LifeSizeDeity

"He is feeling well" should work, right?

June 18, 2019

Anna694674

Yes, it 'should work'. The meaning of "He is feeling well" is narrower than "Ihm geht es gut", though. "He is feeling well" reflects his physical condition/health, whereas "Ihm get es gut" may encompass social, vocational, financial etc. 'well-being' (success) as well.

June 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.