1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puni nā keiki i ka heʻe nalu…

"Puni keiki i ka heʻe nalu."

Translation:The children love surfing.

January 9, 2020

5 Comments


Kaz700065

Why would "children love surfing" be wrong without the article "the"?


Komota15

Id say that "children love surfing" is too broad a translation, being moreso "children" in general. Theres a clear designated target with the "the" article.


SteveStuar1

Because the Hawai'ian sentence had the definite article "nā"


foodiefanssquad

HUH!!! Why does puni mean love because i always learned it as aloha so aloha means actually a bunch of things like hello,bye and love.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.