1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is there thunder?"

"Is there thunder?"

Translation:A bheil tàirneanaich ann?

January 9, 2020

17 Comments


ScottishDruid

Why does this not require an i? For feminine weather subject


DancingLass

I've noticed that "i" is used when using an adjective, e.g. "Is she/it CLOUDY?", or "It/she is SUNNY".

The "i" is NOT used when using a noun, e.g., "There is THUNDER" or "There is no SNOW". However, when using a noun, the word "ann" follows the noun, e.g., "Tha tàirneanaich ANN" and "Chan eil sneachd ANN".

So it seems that either "i" or "ann" is used, but not both together.


2GreyCats

Generally, that’s close. See, the word i or e is a pronoun, so it is the subject of the sentence, and it is described by adjectives, such as cloudy, wet, cold, sunny, etc.

In the sentences that, as you say, are asking about nouns such as thunder, rain, snow, then those nouns are the subject and so there is no need for any pronoun i/e.


RebeccaHis6

Same here! Why no i?


2GreyCats

Because the subject of the sentence isn’t “weather”; it’s “thunder”.

The question, as you can see above, is “Is there thunder?” That is, “does thunder exist?”

There’s nothing in the sentence that a pronoun i would express. The verb is a bheil, the subject is tàirneanaich, ann is an adverb.


Halesken

This got me too.. also put "A bheil i"


GordonGray131

How can you expect to learn the language when you are asked to spell words you have never heard or seen?


bairnies

You can "cheat", as I do and use the word bank, which I don't do in French but have to do here since nothing sounds remotely like it's spelled!


Halesken

Using the Gàidhlig keyboard on Android helps me a lot.


2GreyCats

Touch or mouse over the new word (underlined) to see the translation.


Highlander.Flori

I put an "i" ... what is wrong with THAT ?!


aura691626

Whaibiscit not as usual " a bheil i..."?


2GreyCats

There's no "it" in this sentence, no pronoun to translate as "i".

The sentence is asking if thunder exists, if there is thunder. Thunder is a noun, so there's no pronoun i.


Rob932112

Tairnach (with an accent) is accepted in Scottish Gaelic, as spoken in Scotland, as an acceptable word for "Thunder".


Fiona.amg

"A bheil tàirneanaich" seems to translate the same afaik (as with the other questions like this) so what exactly is the purpose of the "ann" at the end?


2GreyCats

If you scroll up, user DancingLass explains this very well.


Elaine318724

My Android dictionary has tàirneanach. Is that an acceptable alternative spelling?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.