Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Each person has their own traditions."

Translation:Cada persona tiene sus tradiciones.

4 years ago

27 Comments


anotherjennifer

Is there a reason "Cada persona tiene sus propias tradiciones." was not accepted?

4 years ago

Babella

It is more common to drop the "propias" part of that sentence, it can be added for emphasis, though, so it would be correct to say it that way.

4 years ago

mohrchen

It should be accepted because there is a sentence with propias included.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I reported it. I hope you did, too.

4 years ago

mohrchen

More than once.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

We are the change.

4 years ago

jurekcy1

reported again 30.08.2014

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It is now, as of Sept. 2016.

2 years ago

Subidonpop

Why is "own" i.e. propia omitted from being a correct translation?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I reported it. I hope you did already or will do so soon.

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

reported 4 Sept. 2014, but very doubtful if anything will be done about it.

4 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

"Each" is a singular word, therefore "their" does not correspond with its antecedent. It should be "his traditions" (or "her traditions").

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is a singular "they" in English that is used when the gender of a person is unclear. Here's the OED entry. Please have a look at definition 2 and the Usage Notes, where the coupling with "each" is mentioned.

3 months ago

territech
territech

Thank you for this reference, which confirms the acceptance of what was previously considered poor grammar. I'm giving you a lingot for taking the time to support your response.

To avoid the conflict between being "politically correct" and being grammatically correct, one could say "All people have their own traditions."

1 month ago

JudithStacey

why is tradition plural? why isn't it "cada persona tiene su propia tradicion?"

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

JudithStacey a person can have many traditions, hence plural.

4 years ago

Marco681937

Or to better say it, there is not a single person on the planet that only has only ONE single tradition. We all have more.

8 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

"Propias tradiciones" is accepted Oct 28, 2014

3 years ago

fayfishmissfish

not accepted MArch 2015???

3 years ago

PVDrew
PVDrew

How can a (single) person have "their" anything? His traditions, or her traditions, but not "their" traditions.

1 year ago

Joseph297228
Joseph297228

What's wrong with "cada persona ha sus propias tradiciones"?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Haber is never used to express ownership, but it's used in a purely grammatical sense. Either for forming prefect-tense sentences: El hombre ha participado en nuestras tradiciones - The man has taken part in our traditions. Or you use it to talk about existence: Había un pueblo en este valle - There used to be a village in this valley.

But to express ownership, you need to use a form of tener.

4 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Quietly whispers to RyagonIV - El hombre HA participado.. Forgot your haber. :-)

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

So quietly that everyone can read it. :)
Thank you for pointing it out. I have corrected it.

4 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

"propias tradiciones" still not accepted 27 September 14

3 years ago

dorak8
dorak8

Por qué no: "cada una persona"...?

3 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

You can say, "cada uno/una" or "cada persona", but not, "cada una persona".

2 years ago