1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "एक खेल खेलो।"

"एक खेल खेलो।"

Translation:Play a game.

January 9, 2020

8 Comments


Sriram2004

Now understand why there is a sports event in India named khelo which means play..im a tamil speaking indian living in tamil nadu


SHRUTHIBLACKPINK

Me too But im studying hindi


juhani.juurik

What an odd sentence. I'm wondering how could you even use it in English? My Indian gf tells me it is also odd in Hindi. Perhaps a better translation could be: "Play one game." Though more often it is rather "Let's play a game" or "Play the game".


NadineMerr

Possible context: Children keep saying they are bored. Annoyed mother says, "Play a game!"


SHRUTHIBLACKPINK

The sentence is odd guys report it doesn't have a subject


Gita-ji

It is understood to be You for that is who you are talking to.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.