1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil thu a' faicinn eun."

"Chan eil thu a' faicinn eun."

Translation:You do not see a bird.

January 9, 2020

6 Comments


Don781644

Sounds like Iain to me, but its eun.


Pete670519

Jedi mind trick: "You are NOT seeing a bird"


FTM_VIII_10x3

eun/Iain, Iain/eun


KiodoChung389247

Faicinn? Could this also be Fhaic?


Pete670519

The pronunciation of the word "faicinn" sounds weird to me. Specifically the letter 'c' which seems to be pronounced twice.

I hear "fai(ch)-king" Is that normal or is one of those two sounds attributed to a different letter?


joannejoanne12

Nope, that's how you're supposed to pronounce it :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.