1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Four walls, two windows and …

"Four walls, two windows and a door."

Translation:चार दीवारें, दो खिड़कियाँ और एक दरवाज़ा।

January 9, 2020

5 Comments


AGyJ12

Wall is female or male? According to examples, it's female when u use in singular form, but it become male in plural form


vinay92
Mod

दीवार is feminine. That is why its plural is दीवारें.

(If it were masculine, the plural would be दीवार itself)


AGyJ12

If it's feminine, why is plural form is दीवारें‌, not दीवारीं


vinay92
Mod

The plural form of a word depends on the ending of the singular form.

For feminine nouns ending with ी (Eg: बिल्ली), the ी is replaced with ियाँ (बिल्लियाँ).
For feminine nouns ending with anything else (Eg: बहन, महिला), एँ (or ें) is added to the end (बहनें, महिलाएँ).


AGyJ12

Now i got it, thanks

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.