1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È meglio leggere senza abbas…

"È meglio leggere senza abbassare la luce."

Translation:It is better to read without lowering the light.

July 5, 2014

15 Comments


OsoGegenHest

We say "dimming" not "lowering" light.


RaleighStarbuck

I was just about the comment the same thing. In English, if one says "lowering the light" that implies something like "taking the light down from a shelf" whereas "dimming the light" means "adjusting the light to a lower intensity"- does the Italian verb "abbassare" mean both of those?


StanKing1

But humbling the light (one of the suggestions) has no impact on reading. Let the light keep its pride.


lucaturilli

What's wrong with 'turn down'?


ronaldsantoro243

How about "turning the light down"?


nuovaforesta

why not 'best'?


lacrimae2

Penso che best sarebbe La cosa migliore o il meglio


arrotino

Would migliore here be correct? The implied subject, it, is being modified, not the verb. I see "è meglio" a lot. I understand "tu parli meglio di me", but "è meglio" over "è migliore" escapes me.


InezPdL

Hi Arrotino. My two cents: "it is better", at least in this context, refers to "doing something better". The implied subject, "it", therefore, is considered a verb - hence the use of meglio, an adverb (vs. Migliore, the adjective). I hope this helps


Ray255833

One does not use "lowering" in this way. Dimming, as mentioned previously, is good


Sionel

Meglio - best/better?

But "It is best to read without lowering the light" is rejected?


BartS1965

what's wrong with "dimming the lights "?


nuovaforesta

Perhaps it is easier to say 'e meglio' than 'e migliore'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.