1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil sia bàtaichean agam…

"Chan eil sia bàtaichean agam fhathast."

Translation:I do not have six boats yet.

January 9, 2020

14 Comments


Ealasaid.

In truth, I don't have even aon bhàta fhathast, but I'm working on it! ;)


gayle657578

If "fhathast" can mean both still or yet, how do you know which is meant by the speaker as yet and still in English do not have the same meaning and aren't interchangeable?


Qrrgll

I understood it with the previous interpretation given for 'fhathast' as 'still' and interpreted thus: "I still do not have 6 boats". This is the same as "I do not have 6 boats yet". In this context as in English the two words are interchangeable and mean "Until now, I do not have 6 boats".


joannejoanne12

Context usually, or sentence construction. I can't really think of a sentence at the moment where there might be a confusion in the meaning of fhathast. Can you give an example maybe?


gayle657578

I may well be making things too complicated for myself - or getting ahead of the course - but I was thinking of examples: - Are you still in Fife? - Are you in Fife yet? How would they be phrased in Gaelic? Would fhathast be used in both?

How would we word these two questions: - Do you still have 6 boats? - Do you have 6 boats yet?

"I don't have 6 boats yet" compares to "I still don't have 6 boats", but how could we say "I don't have 6 boats anymore"?


joannejoanne12
  • Are you still in Fife? - A bheil thu fhathast ann am Fìobha?

  • Are you in Fife yet? - A bheil thu ann am Fìobha fhathast?

  • Do you still have 6 boats? - A bheil sia bàtaichean fhathast agad?

  • Do you have 6 boats yet? - A bheil sia bàtaichean agad fhathast?

  • I still don't have 6 boats. - Chan eil sia bàtaichean fhathast agam. OR AS BELOW

  • I don't have 6 boats yet. - Chan eil sia bàtaichean agam fhathast.

  • I don't have 6 boats anymore. - Chan eil sia bàtaichean agam a-nis.


Kecu_Krafts

Thanks for this response. I had the same confusion as gayle, but your answer has helped clear it up :)


FiferWD

Brilliant! This puts an end to my confusion. Many thanks - best explanation Fhathast. 8~)


MattHeywar1

This sentence. "I do not have six boats yet" implies the speaker is gaining boats, whereas "I do not have six boats still" implies the speaker is losing boats.


joannejoanne12

Would you use the latter in English though? I'm not sure you would in Gaelic either.


RBrad16

Just want to make sure I'm understanding this correctly (annoyingly I can't put accents on my vowels via my v.old laptop), you use bata to mean 'a boat', you use bhata to mean 'one boat' and 'bataichean' to mean more than one boat?


Qrrgll

Yes! Bata is singular. Aon and dá lentify the next word (soften it) so bata becomes bhata. Also in Scots Gaelic, one and two are both singular. It is only after two that something becomes plural which gives us bataichean (more than two boats). Hope that is correct - still a complete novice myself!


IainFergus10

Lost at this one myself!! How can it mean two totally different words???


JamesOHare8

why is I have not yet six boats wrong?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.