1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist einfach."

"Es ist einfach."

Translation:It is easy.

April 28, 2013

45 Comments


thestudent42

einfach means literally one-fold, one way, simple


dxrsam

Even "simple" is literally the same. Latin semel (once) + plicō (fold).


p.dorbeigi

I have a serious problem with the pronunciation of "ch". Take "milch" and "einfach" for example. Is there any rule to it?


sergioivanromero

Be aware that this pronunciation is made in the back of your throat...some natives pronounce the "ch" with the teeth, but the fact of using the throat makes it easy to compare... when pronouncing "-ach", your throat and mouth has to open wider than when pronouncing "-ich", making it sound less rough.. hope it helps


RamiMagdi1

German: Pronunciation of CH (English subtitles)/Aussprache von CH (englische Untertitel)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BOCoGEyx9V8&list=PL8345BD873EEE18F4&index=1

other pronunciation videos https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL8345BD873EEE18F4


ZeinaMoustapha

a, o , u +ch sound the same otherwise it is a simple (ch) you can always use google translate to know the preonounciation


onehorsele

You know I'm not sure I trust Google, I go inbetween duolingo and google and their pronouncations are really different sometimes IMO


MehrdadZomo

i think forvo.com is more reliable


Florentina171581

Just was einfach before this.... Now einfach is not just anymore.


mizinamo

It may help you to think it einfach as meaning "simple" (as an adjective) and "simply" (as an adverb).

Du bist einfach wunderbar! = You are simply wonderful! / You are just wonderful!

Du musst einfach die Tür öffnen. = You simply have to open the door. / You just have to open the door.

"simply/simple" is the connector between the meanings "just" and "easy".


idotychiedes

Question! When I look up 'einfach' it says it means simple and a lot of other things but easy is not one of them. And when I look in my dictionary for easy 'einfach' is not an option. Is einfach just colloquial for easy and older things do not have it? Thank you!


PatriciaJH

Langenscheidt gives as an example -- under meaning 1, simple, "das ist nicht so einfach zu verstehen" = "that is not so easy to understand". So I think "simple" here shades towards "easy".

Third use of the brand new gift Langenscheidt...


Weglang

for ''easy'' i prefer ''leicht-light'' , but simple is definitely einfach


parodiadaopiniao

Why is "that is easy" wrong??? Why do I must use "it" instead of "that"???


mizinamo

This course generally sticks to "it = es // das = that" and keeps those two separate.

So if you want to get marked correct, it's best to use "it" if and only if the German sentence has "es" (and vice versa), and "das" if and only if the German sentence has "that" (and vice versa).


rabmcnab

Any tips on leicht vs einfach?


mizinamo

Essentially, leicht means literally "light(weight)" (the opposite of schwer "heavy") and metaphorically "easy" (the opposite of schwer "difficult").

einfach means "simple" (the opposite of "complicated, complex").

Since simple, uncomplicated things are often easy, einfach is often used for "easy" as well, a bit like how someone who's good at maths might say that "this question is simple" when they mean that it's easy for them to solve, not because it's simple in the sense of "not complex, not complicated, not made up of many individual components".

So in actual use, the meanings shade towards each other a bit, but the basic meanings are leicht = light / easy, einfach = simple.


lourdes.fe3

What's the difference between "Es ist einfach" and "Das ist einfach"?? Thanks! ;)


fenilvs

'Es ist einfach' means 'It is easy'. Whereas 'Das ist einfach' means 'THAT is easy.' Es- It Das- The/That. In Dualingo, it means 'The' generally when it used just before the noun. Das is used in such cases for NEUTRAL nouns.

And when it is not next to noun, then it is used as 'That'.

I hope this helps. :-)


Barefoppy

A few questions ago, einfach was paired with "just" and now it doesn't mean that? Even if "easy" is the better answer, "just" should be correct because a better way to say "easy" is leicht.


liketoseepicture

What kind of meaning of 'just' when 'einfach' is translated into it? As in 'only'? 'simply'?

Cause 'just' doesn't sound too similar or related with 'easy' I think.


Andie38

Yes, 'einfach' is sometimes used like 'simply' when speaking, but I think its rather colloquial (and hope 'just' was not accepted here). :)


ajaykumarp253138

is it wrong to write " it is simple"?


mizinamo

No. That's another accepted translation.


Ginger.X

Both einfach and leicht mean "simple", what is the difference between these 2 wordd


mizinamo

einfach is "simple"

leicht is "easy"


Carmelious

Apparently, Ein = one, Fach has numerous meaning according to google, any logic behind this?


-Herbstzeitlose-

It's not a compound word. einfach = easy, that's it.


dxrsam

It is a compound word. -fach means "-fold" here.


ninijgm

Yes. Keep it simple.!


jack_waugh

See above; someone says einfach means one-fold. One way to do it. Therefore, simple.


Lowkey-Mcgee

As "It is" can be used as "It's", how would you do that in German? E'st?


mizinamo

Words that can be contracted in German are not usually words that can be contracted in English, and vice versa.


kosmocherry

Can "es" also mean "this"?


mizinamo

The short answer is "no".


Pratyush763886

I am So much confused in Trinkt trinskt and when to use it same with eating Any tips Please to being fluent in Deutsch


toothgritter

As the lasts comment said: 'it is simple' should also be accepted - 'simple' is in fact a closer translation than 'easy' of einfach


mizinamo

'it is simple' should also be accepted

But it is accepted.

Do you have any evidence to the contrary?


zanislav

Why are Lustig and Einfach both pronounced with the hard H sound at the end? I thought only the combination of "ch" causes for it to be heard, like ein BuCH. Is "tig" or "ig" at the end also HHHHHH? :)


mizinamo

Careful: ch makes two different sounds in German, depending on whether there is a front vowel (e i ö ü) or a back vowel (a o u) before it. (The two sounds are sometimes referred to as der Ach-Laut and der Ich-Laut.)

ch after a back vowel is [x] (a voiceless velar fricative like the "ch" in Scottish "loch"); ch after a front vowel is [ç] (a voiceless palatal fricative similar to the sound that hy- makes in words such as "huge, human" for some English speakers).

-ig at the end of a word sounds like -ich in standard German; thus, lustig and glücklich have the same consonant sound at the end -- which is different from the one at einfach, however.


JosMiguelL471927

That is easy would be the expression in English IMO it should be accepted


mizinamo

That is easy = Das ist einfach

It is easy = Es ist einfach


Durple_Purple

Why is this in the "Not" section?


mizinamo

Why is this in the "Not" section?

Because it's a statement.

The long name of the "Not" section is "Negative and positive statements".

The tips and notes for it specifically call out that

This skill contains both negative and positive statements.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.