"El vestido es bonito."

Translation:The dress is pretty.

5 years ago

22 Comments


yahoo3579

Hold on. Why is 'the dress,' an article of clothing worn by women mostly, a male noun? That makes no sense!

3 years ago

VDKblue
VDKblue

It's all arbitrary. There is no rule. You find the same "weirdness" in all the latin languages such as French, Portuguese and Italian where a word that you would think would make more sense if it was feminine is in fact masculine. Hope that helps

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Vestido' is just a word, containing letters, ending in 'o'. There is no concept of who is wearing the dress, buying the dress, etc. Generally, in Spanish, words ending in 'o' are denominated 'masculine', hence 'el vestido'; words ending in 'a' are generally 'feminine', hence 'la corbata'. There are, of course, exceptions, which just have to be learnt.

1 year ago

wendy228429

I had the same question and I'm not finding an answer!

2 years ago

Kathallia

advice on the differences of the various Spanish words for 'beautiful'? There are many, as there are in English. And of course, in English, we use them slightly differently or they have a different weight to them. Ideas about the same in Spanish?

5 years ago

muzykeq
muzykeq

Is vestido pronounced bestido?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The letter 'v' is mostly pronounced like 'b' in Spanish. Or they meet somewhere in the middle.

1 year ago

Thewolfgirl7

Would it be okay to say beautiful?

4 years ago

Neverletmigo

Hermosa is beautiful. Bonita/o is pretty I think.

4 years ago

Fire_Blood_Tears

Bonita/bonito means pretty

3 years ago

evakaru

Beautiful está bien en la oración " el vestido es hermoso" pero te pidieron traducir " el vestido es bonito" y bonito es menos dramatico que hermoso...... Aparte esta bien

2 years ago

evakaru

I love venezuela !!

2 years ago

JosephLins1

Yo como todos ustedes

1 year ago

Kim_Fraser

When I was going through it, it said the correct answer is "The suit is pretty" (which is not correct). I reported it.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Although I have always considered 'vestido' to mean 'dress', I understand that in certain countries it can be used for a man's suit.

1 year ago

rubescube

All that will take forever to learn

11 months ago

Ethan114844

there is nothing wrong with this and why does it matter that it is a male noun?

11 months ago

MaryBethSt5

They translated it, "The clothe is pretty." ????

11 months ago

Jessica416019

How is it that i typed "the dress is beautiful" and it was marked wrong because I didn't say 'gown'?? But clearly vestido means dress

10 months ago

cyberboy64

Youre gonna die without it (°<°)

7 months ago

Dufrey1.

is it just me or is the lady very hard to understand

5 months ago

Sari1828

Could bonito be used as handsome when referring to a man?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.