1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Are you watching the game?"

"Are you watching the game?"

Translation:Ke nānā nei anei ʻoe i ka pāʻani?

January 9, 2020

4 Comments


BethKing-M

Can someon please help me understand the differences between ho'okūkū and pa'ani?


BethKing-M

Actually, maybe someone might explain to me the difference between "game" and "match" - I was seriously afraid I'd be working on the "Sports" section way longer than any of the others, due to my complete disinterest in sports in general. Looks like that was an accurate prediction


BethKing-M

"Someone" (my anticorrect causes at least as many errors as my own lack of language skills here!)


Jeremiah279619

I'm no expert at all, but I think the distinction in this particular question is that the ho'okūkū option is incorect because it was nā ho'okūkū (instead of ka).

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.