1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Mar sin leibh, Ealasaid agus…

"Mar sin leibh, Ealasaid agus Ùna."

Translation:Goodbye, Elizabeth and Una.

January 9, 2020

5 Comments


Sasha71526

Could someone break Mar sin leibh into its literal components for me please?


Rraine7

From what I was told, Mar sin means "like there is" Leat/leibh (le) with + (thu/sibh) so all together "like there is with you". This makes more sense when you know that this was said in response to someone else saying "Beannachd leat/leibh" which means blessings with you.


Mairead651356

Ùna => Oona ... thanks for accepting this alternative spelling


Morag_Kerr

Do they take Oonagh though? That's the question!


Mairead651356

Accepting Oonagh might be too much of a branching out into Gaeilge ;)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.