1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha an oidhche dìreach sgrat…

"Bha an oidhche dìreach sgrathail."

Translation:The night was just awful.

January 9, 2020

5 Comments


Ian200978

Why not "it was just an awful night"?


Adhamh6

It's in the syntax. That is to say, "an oidhche" means "the night" and "Bha" is the past tense of "Tha." It would be a different translation if you were defining "it" as "night" in your example. Hope this helps! Slàinte.


xVe1tpPL

Just listening (not reading) I'm hearing "Tha" instead of "Bha" in the audio. Is that just my unpracticed ears?


Tormod18

Remember that 'bh' is pronounced 'v'


LauraInnis

Would 'the evening was just horrible' also not be correct?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.