1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather! What is your na…

"Grandfather! What is your name?"

Translation:A sheanair! Dè an t-ainm a th' oirbh?

January 9, 2020

9 Comments


GreumachTo

If ask you ask your grandfather his name you might be checking on his cognitive state or, you might be curious because sometimes older people have three middle names or a Gaelic or Chinese name - despite them being called "Ed" or grandpa for all of your young life.


Adhamh6

I see your point...but I think the focus was intended to be on using vocab you know and using the correct form of air+pronoun--in this case oirbh (formal vs informal). Slàinte.


Mairead651356

I can see the point of this situation; however, I would like to question unrealistic examples – or are you deliberately using such phrases in the hope that they'll stick in our memories better than "mundane" ones? ;)

Also, and on a slightly more serious note, are there lots of Gaelic speakers who don't know their grandfathers' names?


teuchy5

There was definitely a time in my life when I just knew my grandfathers as "Granda" and "Grandad" and didn't know there first names. I don't think that's uncommon for young kids. And, yes, Granda is a common way of addressing your grandfather in Scotland, despite the Gaelic word "grànda", which I didn't know before this course :-)


Ramsay391606

It's weird seeing that "th" out there, sans apostrophe


FiferWD

In some cultures, greeting an older man as Grandfather has nothing to do with family. It is simply a term of respect.


CATHAL58

Why is the plural of 'orm' used here instead of the singular ie, dè an t-ainm a th'ort?


joannejoanne12

Hey! So you're absolutely right in that oirbh is used as the plural form of ort, but it is also used as the formal or polite form. So you would use oirbh with parents, grandparents, teachers, officials, clergymen, etc. Pretty much anyone of higher rank or status than you, or just someone you don't know well and so want to be extra polite to :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.