1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Krankheit ist neu."

"Die Krankheit ist neu."

Translation:The disease is new.

July 5, 2014

26 Comments


russiangoat

I'll take "Things I don't want my doctor to say" for $200 Alex.


erebus53

No, this is one you WANT them to say.. in many cases, insurance won't pay out for existing medical conditions.. and this one is new.. Glück gehabt!!


GertjanNL

You must be American. That is unheard of in the rest of the world.


envacance

Actually insurance companies can't deny coverage or charge more due to pre-existing conditions in the US. We have something called the ACA (Obamacare) that made it illegal.

There are Americans who want to get rid of that law though.


Mrs_D_123

Why would you get rid of a law like that? Here in New Zealand, I'm not 100% sure how it works. I think our taxes go to fund the public health care system. But what I do know is that public health care is very cheap.


AdityaKaru

Your question could potentially open Pandora's box depending on where you ask it. Since you probably already know the arguments in favor of the law, the main argument against it is - because that will essentially increase everybody's premiums. At least that's what the politicians who are against it campaign on.

Because of the law, the insurance companies have to make profits without charging some people (who are more at risk because of pre-existing conditions) higher premiums, so they're gonna spread the cost around.


BlazingFast

Haha this is very clever!


learning0wl

Dr to patient: Good news and bad news. The bad news is that I have no idea what disease you have. The good news is that it's going to be named after you.


Sarief.liv

I was looking for that joke :D


William201319

"The disease is new."

Oh dear. Topical.


Valerie260633

This is timely. :(


Pauper_Prince

Ganz genau. Das Coronavirus ist neu.


AbdelazizM921273

Ich hasse die krankheiten einschließlich corona. :( ist das richtig ?


FraneDoljanin

Ich lese diese wahrend koronavirus in die Welt ist


AmeyaTulpule

Bitte tragen Sie eine Maske!


travellio

Ich mache die covid-19 Krankheit verantwortlich


Daniel96031

COVID 19 joined the chat.


Eriol_Elfwine

Wir heißen es "Das Bieberfieber"


Minervas37

Use "nennen" instead of "heißen". I'd like this name for the next new disease, but I'd prefer not to get infected, though. ;)


powelliptic

Duolingo suggested both "disease" and "illness" as translations for die Krankheit, with "disease" being the recommended answer. In this context, the two aren't interchangeable. I would interpret "The illness is new" to mean the patient's condition has changed -- that they have come down with an illness they didn't previously have. As others have wittily pointed out, "The disease is new" suggests the disease itself has never been seen before.

Which meaning does the German sentence have?


-Porcupine-

looks like something I am in


[deactivated user]

    Covid19 ist neu

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.