1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' dol gu Glaschu fe…

"Bidh mi a' dol gu Glaschu feasgar a-màireach."

Translation:I will be going to Glasgow tomorrow afternoon.

January 9, 2020

10 Comments


GorgeousNicko

I believe 'tomorrow evening' is also correct, but it is rejected.


CIMacAonghais

Hey, that is now in!


TomHall870423

Formal first person is "shall", second and third person are "will".


LauraMcPeace

Why isn't the English I'm going to Glasgow allowed? It is classic use of present continuous for future intention. Is that not the use here? Who says I will be going to?... It's more I'm going to go/come/leave, often shortenend to I'm going/coming/leaving at +time. I'm lost with the use of this now.


gille5000

Why is "I will go" not correct?


CIMacAonghais

Just a missed translation, now added.


Baudouin440236

I shall go to Glasgow should surely be allowed as correct as well. After all ,it is the correct


Baudouin440236

future tense for the first person singular and plural in English.


Baudouin440236

future tense for the first person singular and plural in English.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.