1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Keoki drinks water."

"Keoki drinks water."

Translation:Inu ʻo Keoki i ka wai.

January 9, 2020

5 Comments


MitchTalmadge

I got it wrong but can someone explain the difference between the answer and mine: "Inu wai ʻo Keoki"


SDB333

I believe you have to introduce the object with "i," so it would be "i wai." I also think the "ka" is required. Hawaiian seems to use "ka" a lot more than English uses "the." So it would have to be "i ka wai."

What I donʻt know is if you can swap the order of the subject and object. Can someone more advanced please tell us if "Inu i ka wai ʻo Keoki" would work?


Blala.

Inu i ka wai 'o Keoki...Keoki drinks in the water


partially_stars

I was wondering the same thing, since the exercise immediately before this was "Ka'iulani bakes bread" and the correct answer was "Puhi palaoa 'o Ka'iulani."


Blala.

Or...Drink the water of Keoki

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.