1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Look at your hands now, Iain…

"Look at your hands now, Iain!"

Translation:Seall air do làmhan a-nis Iain!

January 9, 2020

5 Comments


curtisme

They call them fingers but i never see them fing


Soph10102000

I thought you had to put 'a' before a name when speaking to somebody? Or does that not apply here because Iain begins with a vowel and not a consonant?


ezajdel

Correct. The "a" only appears before consonants and disappears before vowels.


FredRiley

Hmm, I'd figure 'an-dràsda' rather than 'a-nis' for this expression, as 'an-dràsda' refers to the immediate now, as in this moment, rather than a more general now, as in 'now is the winter of our discontent'. It's the source of the Scots expression 'the noo', and is IMO a good expression of Gàidhlig being more expressive than English.


IainIoseph1

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤..

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.