1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha beul mòr aice."

"Tha beul mòr aice."

Translation:She has a big mouth.

January 10, 2020

9 Comments


supermollusc

Does this also have the metaphorical meaning in Gaelic which it has in English ie she can't keep a secret?


Adhamh6

"Air" conjugations show possession, e.g. agam ( something that belongs to me), agad (something that belongs to you), againn (something that belongs to us), etc. You can substitute these in place of "aice" and get a feeling for the usage. Slàinte!


Ariaflame

Those aren't air conjugations, those are 'aig' conjugations. aig + mi = agam. The air conjugations are orm, ort, air, oirre, oirnn, oirbh, orra. They are both used in different ways to indicate possession (along with le), and it's often a case of learning which goes with which situation. Physical possessions usually use the aig ones or le (at or with) but some things like hair and heads use the air (on) presumably because your head or hair is on you.


Eilidh19845

That isn't what I asked, Adam.


joannejoanne12

Adhamh's comment is valid, though. 'Aice' indicates possession, and so 'tha aice' is translated as 'she has ', and not 'she is ___'. Hope that's cleared it up :)


Cait120166

When do you use "aice" vs "oirre"? Why isn't this "Tha beul mòr oirre"?


Ariaflame

Only some parts are 'on' you (head, hair etc.) other parts are 'at' you (eye, mouth). Though interestingly enough, when not describing the size or colour of them, body parts are some of the few things you can use the mo/do/a/a/ar/ur possessives on. I.e. Tha mo chluas goirt - my ear is sore.


SannaHoney

How do you tell it is "she"?


Ariaflame

Tha beul mòr aice - is a big mouth at her. Tha beul mòr aige - is a big mouth at him So it's the aice - at her, as opposed to aige - at him. If you are asking the difference in how they sound (and indeed aca - at them) it can take a little tuning your ear into. aige is a big of a hard g, aice there's a bit softer and a bit of aspiration before the c, and aca there's again aspiration before the c but it's more of an 'ah' before the c. Though some dialects it's difficult to tell without context. If you want to be able to hear them all you might find learngaelic.scot useful.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.