"Unos niños beben agua."

Translation:Some boys drink water.

5 years ago

21 Comments


NoahPinto

Some boys drink water. Others die of thirst.

4 years ago

SkaterGirl1cool

haha lol

1 year ago

Riseo

I just died from this comment.

1 year ago

OwlJulie

It definitely sounded like it said Unas ninas.

5 years ago

Dylz

some children drink women. lol

5 years ago

icallmyselfLee

ay niño...

quieres a /ss/?

3 years ago

Anna234

I am confused. At an other sentence, "niños"="childrens" was reported as a mistake. Now it seems both "niños" and "niñas" means "children" too (and "boys" / "girls" of course).

5 years ago

GintareKim

Maybe because you typed in ¨childrens¨which is a mistake. The correct plural in English is ¨children¨.

4 years ago

Raghavan_92

"Unos Ninos beben agua" should also be "Some Children drink water". Correct?

Do we not revert to the masculine gender by default when we refer to a mixed group? Someone please clarify. Thank You,

5 years ago

MsBlackrobin

Yes, it should. Weird site. >>

5 years ago

herky9

When do you know how to us beben,bebar,or bebemos

5 years ago

elizabethelzby

"Beber" means to drink and it the original form of the verb (to drink). "Beben" is used when referring to "ellos/ellas/ustedes" (they masculine, they feminine, you plural). So: Ellos beben, ellas beben, ustedes beben. "Bebemos" is used when we use "Nosotros" (we)- Nosotros bebemos. These are all in the present tense.

Yo bebo- I drink Tú bebes- you (familiar) drink él.ella, usted bebe- he, she, you (formal) drink Nosotros bebemos- we drink Ustedes beben- you plural (formal) drink

5 years ago

AndrewThomson

I have listened to this audio clip dozens of times, and she is absolutely positively saying Unas Ninas

5 years ago

RadekSzymczyszyn

Wouldn't "Boys drink water" make perfect sense, too? In general, "boys" and "some boys" mean the same, don't they? Unless we refer to some specific boys.

What I mean is that "unos" is the plural indefinite article, but in English there's no plural indefinite article - the article is skipped altogether.

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Unos ninos toman agua?

4 years ago

SRB150

What about the kids. I leaned unos and unas as the ile un and una just plure?

4 years ago

ZacharyX

I am more worried about the boys who don't.

2 years ago

tophamd

What's the difference on how you would use unas and unos and how you would use algun

1 year ago

coriandres

If the English phrase is "Some girls" would it be translated as "Unos niñas" or "Unas niñas"?

1 year ago

DipunjGupta

Others bebe cerveza. LOL

1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

I would've hoped all of them would be.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.