1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The midges were out. It was …

"The midges were out. It was just awful."

Translation:Bha a' mheanbh-chuileag ann. Bha e dìreach sgrathail.

January 10, 2020

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Isn't this literally "there were midges. It was just awful"? Like: would Gaelic speakers understand an implied "out" here, or would you say it differently to specify "out"?


joannejoanne12

    I guess you could say 'Bha a' mheanbh-chuileag a-muigh' to be specific, but ann seems more natural. 'There were midges' will be accepted too :)


Coiseam

    this is what's tripping me up. it doesn't seem to accept "a-muigh", but the english says the midgies were 'out'


nicdhaibhidh

    It's the common usage when it's midge weather to say "the midges are out" i.e. out of their hidey-holes, not specifically outside, so it seems that there are actually two natural idioms in play here, where sometimes the translations are a tad clunky.


nicdhaibhidh

    I like the way "midges" is a singular form - is if there is just one gigantic midge - or a murmuration of midges (like starlings) - that's what it feels like anyway.


Jonathan647673

    Just wondering why the masculine form of 'it' is used in this context?


Rraine7

    Yes, its pretty confusing. We know that nouns ending in -e, -ag, -lann, and -achd are typically feminine; hence meanabh-chuileag is feminine.

    But, trees, elements, seasons, days, metals, colors, grains, vegetables, liquors and timber are typically masculine.

    I could be wrong-maybe a MOD can clarify, but it seems like the "day" was just awful, hence the "e".

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.