"our flag"

Translation:ko kākou hae

January 10, 2020

16 Comments


IPPSl411

my answer: ko kaua hae also means "our flag."


lynneo

kāua, not kaua may be the reason it wasn't accepted


Cos..

No, that would just say you have a typo, it's a one-character error.

I answered ko kāua hae and got marked wrong too.


Eliza727459

1/12/21 tried kāua, still not accepted. Flagged it for acceptance.


Nick535536

Why is "ko kāua hae" not accepted? It is not unreasonable for two distinct people to share their own flag


Sherry696242

I don't feel I have enough clarity on this section to understand why these determiners are used. Familiarity? Why ko and not ka?


Cos..

ko and ka are completely different. "ka" means "the", so "ka hae" would mean "the flag". ko is a possesive, here followed by kākou which means "we (all)" - so this means a flag belonging to us/we, which is "our flag".


CriBax

i think they are both correct, ko kākou hae and ko kāua hae. i was trying for a variation with ours as two of us.


Kaz700065

Why is "ko" needed in addition to "kākou"? I thought kākou already was possessive.


DavidDeLan394537

No, "kākou" means "all of us", it needs "ko" in front to be possesive.


Kamakea1

ko kaua, ko kakou, ka maua and ko makou should all be accepted.

There is no context to be able to rule any one of those out.


Maui_Bartlett

Indeed, kāua, kākou, māua, or mākou could be correct here, given that there is no context. I will add the following as alternates for this sentence:

ko kākou/kāua/māua/mākou hae

ka hae o kākou/kāua/māua/mākou

It might take a little while for the Duolingo system to update, but they should be accepted after that.


Eliza727459

I got a note this morning that my "ko kaua" has been accepted. See note above when I flagged it. Nice to see the response :)


PaulHBZ

Aloha. Can anyone explain why this is o and not a class? A flag seems like an item one might acquire, not something one is born with. Neither is it something I can enter into or sit on.


Eliza727459

Prefacing with the comment that there are exceptions to the rules which we may never "understand" given the language and people group are much older than any of us, I will speculate that a flag, banner, crest, or other clan/family insignia is something a person is born under, or born into. Either way, it is not something you acquire, but like your family, heritage, and very own body, it is "O" class.


Maui_Bartlett

This may not be an especially satisfying answer, but I can say that both "o" and "a" are accepted here as possibilities. I tend to see and hear "o" used with "hae", and if I heard "a" used, I would think it was an intentional use to show that the flag was made by the person, for example, I would think "kaʻu hae", "my flag", referred to the flag that I made. It doesn't necessarily mean that the person made it, but that would probably be my first thought.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.