1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Sealainn Nuadh math air …

"Tha Sealainn Nuadh math air rugbaidh."

Translation:New Zealand are good at rugby.

January 10, 2020

6 Comments


nemaseni

Correct phrase should be either "New Zealand is good at rugby" or Tha sgiobaidhean Shealainn Nuadh maith air rugbaidh - "New Zealand's teams are good at rugby"


jdmcowan

Are you sure that's true in all dialects of English. I think some may allow the country name to be used as a plural grammatically like that.


Ivitcyex

From other sentences I've seen, I've got a feeling this is not wrong in Scottish English when referring to a sports team by their location.


joannejoanne12

Both will be accepted as correct, although I'd say 'are' is more common. Neither are wrong.


KTeaLoyd

I'm an American and I would say "New Zealand IS good at rugby." New Zealand is counted as one entity, therefore it is singular.


joannejoanne12

That will be accepted here too.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.