1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is an old table."

"This is an old table."

Translation:هٰذِهِ طاوِلة قَديمة.

January 10, 2020

6 Comments


PetterPett6

How do you say this table is old?


AyyashElmota

هذه الطاولة قديمة
the "Al" is really what makes it, in English we say "This table" which is definite, and This is "an old table" which is indefinite, same thing in Arabic.


HartmutBoh

Just curious: Is the word for table a loan word ?


BelloJamiu2

I have a question..

I've always known Maktub (مكتب) to mean table. Is this correct?

Pls i need clarification. Thank you


AyyashElmota

Maktab: is a location adjective, linguistic meaning: the place of writing, idiomatic meaning (what it is used for in general), (working) desk or office (room), or bureau.

So a writing table is Maktab


BelloJamiu2

Where is the comment i just posted?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.