1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha i blàth an-dè."

"Bha i blàth an-dè."

Translation:It was warm yesterday.

January 10, 2020

4 Comments


Adhamh6

Depending on context, yes it could. If someone approached you and said "Bha i blàth an-dè." without context, it would most assuredly be about the weather since neither of you were speaking about someone in particular previously in the conversation.


JudithSandeman

Can this also mean 'she was warm yesterday'?


JohnSleith

but Bha i fuar an dè. Are both correct (ie with hyphen and without)?


harebells

With the hyphen is the correct form but the app doesn't always display them correctly, the mods have mentioned the problem before. So it's definitely an-dè, an-diugh, an-dràsta, a-nis etc. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Scottish%20Gaelic/an-d%C3%A8/d7f735be895e6d5e29792f125036bdbf

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.