"Seo biadh."

Translation:This is food.

January 10, 2020

9 Comments


themrme1

Is dh pronounced like g here, am I hearing it correctly?


ionnsaiche

Aye that's correct


JohnPMChappell

Kind of. It's actually to "g" the same way "ch" is to "c". (Even though it's a dee ...)


Ashmath.

User @silmeth ( Benedykt J) has a longer post, on another sentence discussion. He says, according to dictionary sources, that it's not exactly /g/ that we're hearing, it's a fricative sound in the same Velar position

: I can't find the IPA alphabet on my phone, put the symbol looks a bit like an upside down y, a bit like

ү


Kara290621

How do you pronounce biadh


Word4-4Wayfarer

It kinda sounds like beag, the word for small. It trips me up a bit.


Kara290621

Is it like "bee-ag"


bzg59

Yup. Me too. Just now!


Catharine499251

If you have to tell me it's food, I'm not touching it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.