"He is between my brother and my sister."

Translation:Ele está entre meu irmão e minha irmã.

April 28, 2013

7 Comments


timshnell

Could ser be right here if you're talking about their ages? For example, if your siblings are 12, 14, and 16 and "he" is the 14 year old?

April 28, 2013

Paulenrique

We wouldn't use that... we normally say "O irmão do meio" (lit. Of the middle)

April 28, 2013

Luckyh13

Can we say "meus irmão e irmã" instead of repeating the possessive pronoun?

November 26, 2018

Paulenrique

Then, it is best to use singular: "meu irmão e irmã". But remember it can be ambiguous, for exemple, "Pedro é meu irmão e irmã", like he plays the role of you brother and your sister in your life.

November 27, 2018

Serge-MTL

Are these valid alternatives?

  • Ele encontra-se entre meu irmão e minha irmã.
  • Ele acha-se entre meu irmão e minha irmã.
March 23, 2019

Paulenrique

Pronouns attract object, so your sentences would be "Ele se encontra/acha...."

March 23, 2019

Serge-MTL

Thanks, I keep making that mistake. Darn it ! =)

Pronouns attract object !!! I have to drill it into my head =)

March 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.