"He is between my brother and my sister."

Translation:Ele está entre meu irmão e minha irmã.

April 28, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timshnell

Could ser be right here if you're talking about their ages? For example, if your siblings are 12, 14, and 16 and "he" is the 14 year old?


Paulenrique

We wouldn't use that... we normally say "O irmão do meio" (lit. Of the middle)


HELENHAWKE1

Why can't I use "ele é entre meu irmão e minha irmã "


Kevin291603

I don't know but it makes sense to me as he will always be between the brother and sister i.e. it is permanent.


GregoryFie10

I did the same thing, but apparently the example is about position, not ages.


AndersonGlas

If its sbout position, fica is just as good or better.


OlivierLondres

Ficar is for permanent things like bathrooms and houses, isn't it?


OlivierLondres

I thought it was about age so I used é but I realise i could just be referring to a guy who is standing between my siblings at a cocktail party or is in a race in between the two of them, for instance.


geert.barbier

which you wouldn't express with 'to be' in English. I totally agree


JOHNRAINEY6

i think that the english sentence suggests the age difference ( the person referred to does not have to be related) and as this is always the case the verb ser is the correct verb


MfonUdoiny

What's the difference between 'e' as in "Ele e..." and 'esta' as in "Ele esta..."?


blollipop

É is used for things that are permanent for example, 'ela é uma menina' but está is for things that are temporary like, 'ela está ali'. This sentence is referencing location so it is temporary, 'ela està entre...


Sue873841

Without context, it's not clear whether to use 'é' or 'está'. What about if you were looking at a photograph? 'Is Fred in the photo?' 'He is between my brother and my sister.' Surely then it would be 'é' as he's not going to move?


OlivierLondres

I have the suspicion that in the case of your photo it would be está. He did move after that photo!


psiphiorg

If you wanted to say "This is between my brother and my sister", in the sense of "This issue/problem is of concern to them, and to nobody else", would the word "entre" still be used? Or does that sense of the word translate differently?


PhillipBro6

Entre can be used both literally and figuratively


Luckyh13

Can we say "meus irmão e irmã" instead of repeating the possessive pronoun?


Paulenrique

Then, it is best to use singular: "meu irmão e irmã". But remember it can be ambiguous, for exemple, "Pedro é meu irmão e irmã", like he plays the role of you brother and your sister in your life.


[deactivated user]

    Are these valid alternatives?

    • Ele encontra-se entre meu irmão e minha irmã.
    • Ele acha-se entre meu irmão e minha irmã.

Paulenrique

    Pronouns attract object, so your sentences would be "Ele se encontra/acha...."


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, I keep making that mistake. Darn it ! =)

      Pronouns attract object !!! I have to drill it into my head =)


Gravitier

      Is this about ages or would this also kind of weirdly fit in the "Flirt" section?


Paulenrique

      It has a more literal sense of placement.


Freddy22768

      I do not see why it has to be está and not e. Usually you would say such a sentence referring to the age of the three person. Hence e should be accepted. Please correct


DaveGarrar

      It is not clear here if the 'is' is a permanent state requiring 'é' or a position requring 'está' so both should be correct.


Mame982985

      Not fair! I used é entre because I thought it was referring to order of birth.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.