1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He is between my brother and…

"He is between my brother and my sister."

Translation:Ele está entre meu irmão e minha irmã.

April 28, 2013

15 Comments


timshnell

Could ser be right here if you're talking about their ages? For example, if your siblings are 12, 14, and 16 and "he" is the 14 year old?


Paulenrique

We wouldn't use that... we normally say "O irmão do meio" (lit. Of the middle)


JOHNRAINEY6

i think that the english sentence suggests the age difference ( the person referred to does not have to be related) and as this is always the case the verb ser is the correct verb


HELENHAWKE1

Why can't I use "ele é entre meu irmão e minha irmã "


Kevin291603

I don't know but it makes sense to me as he will always be between the brother and sister i.e. it is permanent.


GregoryFie10

I did the same thing, but apparently the example is about position, not ages.


MfonUdoiny

What's the difference between 'e' as in "Ele e..." and 'esta' as in "Ele esta..."?


blollipop

É is used for things that are permanent for example, 'ela é uma menina' but está is for things that are temporary like, 'ela está ali'. This sentence is referencing location so it is temporary, 'ela està entre...


Luckyh13

Can we say "meus irmão e irmã" instead of repeating the possessive pronoun?


Paulenrique

Then, it is best to use singular: "meu irmão e irmã". But remember it can be ambiguous, for exemple, "Pedro é meu irmão e irmã", like he plays the role of you brother and your sister in your life.


[deactivated user]

    Are these valid alternatives?

    • Ele encontra-se entre meu irmão e minha irmã.
    • Ele acha-se entre meu irmão e minha irmã.

Paulenrique

    Pronouns attract object, so your sentences would be "Ele se encontra/acha...."


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, I keep making that mistake. Darn it ! =)

      Pronouns attract object !!! I have to drill it into my head =)


Gravitier

      Is this about ages or would this also kind of weirdly fit in the "Flirt" section?


Paulenrique

      It has a more literal sense of placement.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.