1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "My daughter is here."

"My daughter is here."

Translation:Tha an nighean agam an seo.

January 10, 2020

11 Comments


StevenClar923640

Are there any rules or conventions as to when we can use "mo" + relative as opposed to "an" + relative + "agam/d"? Regularly seeing "mo bhrathair" or "d'athair" but "nighean" more frequently as "an nighean agam". I may just have missed it, or am just imagining it...


joannejoanne12

If you check out the Tips and Notes for Body 2, it gives a brief outline of possession :) - https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


MimiMcC99999

Joanne, The tips say: This is the first time we come across this type of possession in the course. Mo (my) and do (your) are possessive pronouns. They both lenite when possible. This type of possession is normally used for body parts, clothes, close family members (but not husbands), as well as other some other things.

So I'm confused as to why this particular question does not accept mo nighean in place of an nighean agam. Other questions have accepted this. Is it a question of context?


StevenClar923640

Someone will probably correct what I'm going to say (they usually do) but it seems that "mo nighean" is used to mean "my girlfriend", and for that reason "an nighean....agam" is used in preference. Grammatically, it should be fine, because "mo mhac" is accepted for "my son". Apologies for misspelling or bad lenition....


DaibhidhR

There is a lot of dialect variation about exactly when you use mo and when agam. I would use mo for my daughter as would many others so it should be accepted.


StevenClar923640

Thanks! I almost exclusively user the Android app, which doesn't have a direct link to the notes and tips. I must remember remember to go and check... Thanks so much.


MarkFeighn2

True but the use of "agam" as defined here is to mean "I have" Shouldn't the correct translation of the sentence be "Tha mo nighean an seo"


DaibhidhR

There are two issues here. Firstly, agam is used in two ways:

Tha cat agam – 'I have a cat'
Tha an cat agam an seo – 'my cat is here'

But secondly, even if you want to say 'my daughter' there is a dispute about how to say it. In my dialect there is no doubt - I would say mo nighean but for differing opinions see discussion above.


MarkFeighn2

This actually translate to "The daughter I have is here" Not "My daughter is here"


DaibhidhR

That is not the correct word-for-word translation. That would be

The daughter at-me is here.

None of the Gaelic words equates to have as there is no verb 'to have' in Gaelic. But the translation they give is the correct translation into good English.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.