1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil an t-eadar-lìon dona…

"A bheil an t-eadar-lìon dona?"

Translation:Is the internet bad?

January 10, 2020

12 Comments


TroyLatta

Is this a question about local connection speed or a conversation starter about the effect of technology on society?


Ealasaid.

A bheil = is?. an= the. eadar-lìon = internet. dona= bad. Can someone explain what the 't-' before eadar-lìon means? Mòran taing :)


ionnsaiche

"an t-" are combined because eader-lion is a masculine noun that starts with a vowel =)

So in this case it's not "an" = the, it's "an t-" = the.


Ealasaid.

Yes. My brain hurts, but still, tapadh leibh :)


susan961004

Why arent you guys accepting my answers? They are spelled exactly like the answer. Help!I cant get out of the lesson and I dont want to lose what I did.


Lucy234394

I typed the same answer as what is correct, but it says I am wrong. How can that be if mine looks exactly the same.


Anne438099

I can't see my error


michelleag99606

did you have the hyphens? - I usually miss them out and mine was marked wrong but accepted when I put them in


susan961004

Can someone help me figure out why A bheil an t eadar lion dona is not excepted?


susan961004

I tryed it with the hyphens and the dashes and it wont accept it


ionnsaiche

Is it giving an error of any type or just saying "wrong"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.