1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an t-amar àlainn."

"Tha an t-amar àlainn."

Translation:The bathtub is lovely.

January 10, 2020

5 Comments


Ealasaid.

And again, the 't-' appears in front of a noun. Having consulted Dwelly's big book, I understand that it is something called euphonic (once part of the article) and is used for various reasons... which is too long to copy here. Òbh òbh! The joys of trying to understand the workings of Gàidhlig through the medium of English, as a Dane. Sgoinneil! :)


tj4234

It's because amar is masculine and starts with a vowel and this is in the nominative case.


Charlotte95855

Why in some phrases is it "Tha an t-" and some are just "An t-" does it have something to do with when "the (object) is (something)" vs "the (something) (object)"


Agatha631151

Close. "Tha an t-" means "The (object) is (something)" while "An t-" just means "the object" alone. An adjective may or may not follow. If it did follow it would indeed mean "the (something) (object)"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.