1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha robh mi ann an Lunnainn …

"Cha robh mi ann an Lunnainn a-riamh."

Translation:I was never in London.

January 10, 2020

11 Comments


lismore1

I was not ever in London.

This is more true to the text but is marked as incorrect


joannejoanne12

Sorry, it should have been there.


lismore1

Thank you and thanks for all the excellent work yourself and others have done.


joannejoanne12

You're very welcome :)


Mereth_Tararien

Where does the "a'rismh" go? The last question said it should go after "mi", but this one said that it's supposed to go at the end.


gmcgeechan

I noticed that as well?


JouBA51

I have never been to London? would be better, wouldn´t it?


joannejoanne12

Not really, although that is an accepted translation. It hangs on the ann an, which means 'in'. 'To' would be better translated as do or a.


JouBA51

What I meant was that English wouldn´t use the Past tense ( that´d mean the person were dead) It would use the Present Perfect, as the action of "not being in London" is not yet finished, where Gaelic would use the Past tense. Know what I mean?


FiferWD

How would one say, "I have never been in London".


JM221b

Could that be "Chan eil mi ann an Lunnainn a-riamh" maybe?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.