1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil briogais ghoirid aig…

"A bheil briogais ghoirid aig Dòmhnall?"

Translation:Does Donald have shorts?

January 10, 2020

6 Comments


SueBeaudry

I can't make out how to pronounce 'ghoirid'--that beginning sound of 'gh?' clearing the throat? how do I do it? I can't even hear it well enough to guess!


Ariaflame

It's a very back of the throat sound. Try to say g, but do it from the back of the throat. You might find This site helpful.


MargoMurra

Is briogais feminine?


Ariaflame

As is shirt (lèine) but blouse (blobhsa) is masculine.


StevenMcBrien

Oh come on, not even one "Donald where's yer troosers" comment? I confess myself disappointed ;)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.