1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam piseagan gu mòr…

"Is toil leam piseagan gu mòr."

Translation:I like kittens a lot.

January 10, 2020

4 Comments


RussellDornan

"very much" was considered incorrect. Is "a lot" really the only correct translation?


Awic_Iwa

gu mòr is literally 'bigly' aka 'a lot' (the adverb of 'big'). if you think about it that way then very much doesnt quite fit


clairelanc3

I don't see how "bigly" is better translated by "a lot". I do think very much should be accepted.


Sally-Anne9

I also wanted to say very much instead of a lot. It sounds more natural in English.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.